Navigation
Home Page

Governors

St Andrew’s School is a Church School, which means there are “foundation” governors, appointed by the Church of England, in addition to those who come to us from the Local Education Authority (LEA), local council, parents and staff.

Regular meetings of the Governing Body are held to consider a variety of items affecting the school and to receive reports from the Headteacher concerning the conduct and curriculum of the school. The present members of the Governing Body of St Andrew’s School are as follows:

 

Picture 1 Mrs Ali Pook (Headteacher)
Picture 2 Mr Phil Reddish (Chair) Co-opted Governor
Picture 3 Rev Graham Witts (Ex Officio) Foundation Governor
Picture 4 Mr Bruce Poole (DBE) Foundation Governor
Picture 5 Mrs Debra Earthy Co-opted Governor
Picture 6 Mrs Karen Lodge Clerk

Mrs Linda Hay                                 

LA Governor    

 

Mr Roger Owen

Co-opted Governor

 

Mr Dave Gordon

Co-opted Governor

 

Mrs Kerry Andrews

Elected Staff Governor

 

Mrs Shirley Endall

Foundation Governor  

 

Mrs Faye Steele

Elected Parent Governor

 

Mr James Meager

Elected Parent Governor                       

Governor Type Term Responsibilities Attendance
Phil Reddish Co-opted 01/09/2018 - 31/08/2022

Chair

Pay and Headteacher

performance management,

Pupil premium

25.10.2018

26.11.2018

22.01.2019

Graham Witts Ex Officio 01/09/2003 - upon resignation

Vice chair

Christian distinctiveness, RE, SMSC, British Values

22.01.2019

Ali Pook  Headteacher 01/09/2016 - upon resignation

Headteacher

Governor training

17.09.2018

25.10.2018

26.11.2018

22.01.2019

Shirley Endall Diocesan Board of Education 25/01/2018 - 24/01/2022

Christian distinctiveness, RE, SMSC, British Values

17.09.2018

22.01.2019

Bruce Poole Diocesan Board of Education 23/07/2015 - 22/07/2019

Pay and Headteacher

performance management,

Christian distinctiveness, RE,

SMSC, British Values

17.09.2018

26.11.2018

Roger Owen Co-opted 25/09/2017 - 24/09/2021

GDPR,

SFVS

17.09.2018

25.10.2018

26.11.2018

22.01.2019

Linda Hay Local Authority 05/12/2016 - 04/12/2020 English, PE, Curriculum

17.09.2018

26.11.2018

Debra Earthy Elected Parent 26/09/2018 - 25/09/2022

Maths,

Pay and Headteacher

performance management,

17.09.2018

26.11.2018

22.01.2019

Julie Morgan Elected Parent

 

04/10/2014 - 03/10/2018

End of term of office

 

 

 

 

17.09.2018

Kieran Franklin Staff resigned 28.02.2018  

 

Chrissie Collett

Associate member as

 Deputy Headteacher

(no voting rights)

17/11/2016 - 16/11/2020  

17.09.2018

26.11.2018

22.01.2019

Kerry Andrews Staff 20/03/2018 - 19/03/2022

Child protection,

Safeguarding, SEN,

On-line Safety

17.09.2018

25.10.2018

26.11.2018

22.01.2019

Faye Steele

Elected Parent

30/11/2018 - 29/11/2022  

 

James Meager Elected Parent 30/11/2018 - 29/11/2022   22.01.2019
Dave Gordon Co-opted  22/01/2019- 21/01/2023 Health and Safety  
Karen Lodge

Clerk

(no voting rights)

11/01/2017 - upon resignation Clerk to the Board of Governors

17.09.2018

25.10.2018

26.11.2018

22.01.2019

 

 


Top